Medical Oncology Medical Assistant
Full job description
Why Join Us?
At United Urology Group, our employees are at the heart of our mission and have incredible opportunities to impact our patients' lives with their urologic care.
We foster a culture that thrives on compassion, teamwork, integrity, and diversity, all of which start with our staff! We deliver a cohesive approach to urologic care that provides patients with access to experienced specialists, a superb team of healthcare professionals, and the most advanced technology for patient treatments and therapies. We offer competitive salaries and a great work/life balance: enjoy your weekends! UUG offers outstanding benefits, including tuition reimbursement, health, dental, and vision insurance, corporate discounts, and much more!
Job Description
The Medical Assistant coordinates clinical care, including direct and indirect patient care, and assists the clinical supervisor and physicians in infection control, inventory, and equipment maintenance. The medical assistant’s role is to assist under the authorized delegation of physicians.
Responsibilities
- Prepares daily exam rooms in the clinical area for patient care, including stocking all necessary supplies.
- Escorts patients to exam rooms, taking the required vital signs and obtaining urine specimens; performs dip and automated urinalysis and microscopic preparation and review when indicated.
- Triage patient calls for pharmacy requests, test results, medical questions, and concerns as directed by the physician; document outcomes in EHR.
- Assists in the maintenance of all logs and records for OSHA/MOSHA.
- Adheres to and follows sterilization and disinfection practices throughout the facility.
- Adheres to bio-hazardous or red bag waste policy and procedure for properly disposing of biomedical waste.
- May welcome and greet all patients and visitors in person or over the phone.
Qualifications
- Minimum High School Diploma or GED required.
- Completion of a Medical Assistant program or one year of Medical Assistant experience in a medical clinic is required. Urology experience is a plus.
- Proficiency in triaging patients, phlebotomy, administering injections, obtaining vitals, and processing specimens.
Key Competencies
- Excellent customer service skills.
- Attention to detail and willingness to learn.
- Proficiency in triaging patients, phlebotomy, administering injections, obtaining vitals, and processing specimens.
- Proficient knowledge of medical terminology, ICD, and CPT Codes.
- Strong communication skills, both verbal & written.
- Proficient computer software and database skills.
- Comfortable speaking on the phone and working in a fast-paced environment.
- Very comfortable asking probing questions to patients.
- Must demonstrate a caring, compassionate, and patient attitude.
- Maintain HIPAA compliance.
- Multitasking and proactive problem-solving.
- A high level of professionalism.
Travel
- As part of your position’s requirements, you are expected to travel to other sites within a reasonable geographic region.
Job Type: Full-Time
This position has no close date. Applications will be accepted until an offer has been extended and accepted.
Equal Opportunity Employer: Our Practice is an equal opportunity employer. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, age, sex, national origin, disability, veteran status, or sexual orientation.
The successful candidate(s) for any UUG position will be subject to a pre-employment background check.
#AUS
We read the posting, score your fit, and submit through AZUS Arizona Urology Specialists PLCC's real system for you. One tap from the app.
Questions about this Medical Oncology Medical Assistant role
- Is the Medical Oncology Medical Assistant role at AZUS Arizona Urology Specialists PLCC still open?
- Yes — this posting is active and accepting applications through 2026-07-08. Listings can close once filled, so apply soon.
- Where is the Medical Oncology Medical Assistant job at AZUS Arizona Urology Specialists PLCC located?
- This role is based in Scottsdale, AZ.
- How do I apply for the Medical Oncology Medical Assistant role at AZUS Arizona Urology Specialists PLCC?
- Apply directly through AZUS Arizona Urology Specialists PLCC's official hiring system, or let the Jobeezy app fill out and submit the application for you automatically.
- Does Jobeezy apply to jobs for me?
- Yes. Jobeezy can auto-apply to roles like this Medical Oncology Medical Assistant position on your behalf — you set your preferences once and confirm, and it handles the rest.
Similar open roles
General Manager - Optical
National VisionOptometric Technician - Medical Assistant - Part Time - Bilingual Spanish
National VisionSales Associate – Optical - Part Time
National VisionAssistant Manager - Optical
National VisionStylist - Part Time - Scottsdale, AZ
Johnny Was, LLCClinical Pharmacist - Tempe
Option Care Enterprises, Inc.Want more Medical Oncology Medical Assistant roles? Let Jobeezy apply for you.
Free to start. No resume writing. No cover letters. We handle the search, the filter, and the apply — you just say yes to interviews.
Free on iPhone and Android. You can delete your account in one tap.