Groundworks Operations, LLC · Virginia Beach, VA

Master Plumber

Full-timeVirginia Beach, VAPosted 2026-06-30Apply on Workday

Full job description

Ready to build your future? We're Groundworks, North America's leading foundation repair and water management specialist. We're more than a company - we're a team driven by purpose. As a Top Workplace, we're looking for top talent to fuel our mission: to protect, repair, and improve our customers’ greatest asset – their home.

But what makes us a great place to work? Here, you'll find real career growth, comprehensive and affordable benefits, a culture that values hard work and innovation, and company ownership equity. Whether you’re starting your career or looking for your next big move, we offer hands-on training, advancement opportunities, and the chance to make a real impact every day.

Join us and lay the foundation for your success. Apply today!

Join the A1 Sewer & Drain team and earn a $5,000 sign‑on bonus! We’re excited to invest in the right plumbing professional-$2,500 will be paid out within your first 30 days, with the remaining $2,500 awarded after 6 months of successful employment. It’s our way of recognizing your expertise and welcoming you to a team that takes pride in quality work and exceptional service.

At A1 Sewer and Drain, a Groundworks company, we’re more than plumbing—we’re protecting homes and strengthening foundations. As part of the Groundworks family, the nation’s leading foundation services company, we’re committed to excellence, safety, and customer satisfaction.

We’re looking for a Licensed Master Plumber to lead plumbing operations that support our foundation repair, waterproofing, and crawl space encapsulation projects.

What You’ll Do

  • Lead and perform installation, maintenance, and repair of plumbing systems including water supply, drainage, and sump pump systems.
  • Ensure all plumbing work complies with local, state, and national codes and safety regulations.
  • Supervise and mentor plumbing technicians and apprentices.
  • Plan and coordinate plumbing projects, including estimating materials, labor, and timelines.
  • Troubleshoot and resolve complex plumbing issues to maintain project schedules.
  • Collaborate with project managers, engineers, and other trades.
  • Maintain accurate records of plumbing work and compliance documentation.
  • Manage procurement of plumbing materials and equipment.
  • Conduct safety inspections and enforce OSHA and company safety policies.
  • Respond to emergency plumbing situations as needed.
  • Uphold Groundworks’ culture of teamwork, safety, and customer satisfaction.
  • Benefits and PTO

What You Bring

  • Licensed Master Plumber with 8+ years of experience in commercial or industrial plumbing.
  • Deep knowledge of plumbing codes, safety regulations, and best practices.
  • Proven leadership and team management experience.
  • Strong troubleshooting and problem-solving skills.
  • Ability to read and interpret blueprints and technical drawings.
  • Excellent communication and organizational skills.
  • OSHA 30 certification preferred.
  • Valid driver’s license and ability to travel to Groundworks locations.
  • Commitment to continuous learning and professional development.

Compensation

The anticipated hourly pay range for this role is $30.00 - 35.00 per hour. Final compensation will be based on an evaluation of each candidate's qualifications, relevant experience, demonstrated capabilities, and work location

What We Provide

  • Competitive Pay
  • Employee Company Ownership Opportunities
  • Industry Leading Training Programs
  • Leadership Development and Career Growth Tracks
  • Comprehensive and Affordable Benefits Package
  • Top Workplace with Award Winning Culture
Apply with Jobeezy (recommended)
We read the posting, score your fit, and submit through Groundworks Operations, LLC's real system for you. One tap from the app.

Questions about this Master Plumber role

Is the Master Plumber role at Groundworks Operations, LLC still open?
Yes — this posting is active and accepting applications through 2026-07-30. Listings can close once filled, so apply soon.
Where is the Master Plumber job at Groundworks Operations, LLC located?
This role is based in Virginia Beach, VA.
How do I apply for the Master Plumber role at Groundworks Operations, LLC?
Apply directly through Groundworks Operations, LLC's official hiring system, or let the Jobeezy app fill out and submit the application for you automatically.
Does Jobeezy apply to jobs for me?
Yes. Jobeezy can auto-apply to roles like this Master Plumber position on your behalf — you set your preferences once and confirm, and it handles the rest.
Get Jobeezy

Want more Master Plumber roles? Let Jobeezy apply for you.

Free to start. No resume writing. No cover letters. We handle the search, the filter, and the apply — you just say yes to interviews.

Free on iPhone and Android. You can delete your account in one tap.