Operations Coordinator (Traffic Control)
Full job description
Job Overview:
Primoris Services Corporation is a leading provider of critical infrastructure services to the utility, energy, and renewables markets throughout the United States and Canada.
Q3 Contracting (Q3C), a division of Primoris Services Corporation, is a publicly owned and operated construction contracting company that provides both specific and turnkey services for its customers in the gas, oil, electric and telecommunications industry. We are headquartered in Minnesota, with branch offices in Colorado, Wisconsin, Iowa, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota.
We are actively hiring an Operations Coordinator who will be responsible for the dispatching of customer requests from Q3 Contracting’s traffic control division to field personal. After training is complete, the work schedule for this position will be required to work at our Commerce City branch office 3 days per week and remote 2 days per week.
Key Responsibilities:
- Timely dispatching of requests from customers for traffic control division to field personnel.
- Interact with all customers and co-workers in a professional, helpful, and friendly manner.
- Ability to assist customers in determining the appropriate traffic set-up for their job when they are unsure.
- Communicate with customers to obtain required information such as work order and release numbers for billing.
- Communicate with other Q3 division crew Foreman daily on upcoming orders/jobs/projects.
- Communicate with customers daily for new orders, resets, or teardowns.
- Leads TCO team daily- all tasks from TCR entry to scheduling
- Perform additional administrative leadership tasks when required
Preferred Qualifications:
- Experience in the Utilities construction industry.
- Bachelor’s degree in construction management, business management, or accounting.
- Working knowledge of MS Project and/or Primavera scheduling software.
- Traffic coordination and dispatch experience.
Job Requirements:
- Working knowledge of Smartsheet.
- Minimum of 3 years of directly related experience in cost accounting, scheduling, or project controls for construction projects.
- Proficient computer skills using Microsoft 365; Excel, Access, Word, Outlook, and Power Point.
- Ability to work independently and follow through on assignments.
- Effective oral and written communication skills.
- Detail-oriented and focused on accuracy.
- Works well under pressure, responds appropriately to changing priorities and unexpected situations.
- Strong analytical and problem‐solving skills.
- Team-Oriented.
- Ability to develop and maintain strong working relationships.
Q3 Contracting is a drug-free environment, and all candidates are subject to drug testing.
Compensation and Benefits:
Q3 Contracting provides competitive market pay, with a comprehensive benefit package that includes:
- $26 - $30/hour depending on experience
- Competitive compensation paid weekly
- State of the art office spaces and warehouse
- Paid Time Off, Holiday Time Off, and Community Service Paid Time Off
- Medical, Dental and Vision insurance
- 401(k) with Generous Company Match, vested day-one
- Company-paid Disability Insurance
- Company-paid Life Insurance
- Employee Stock Purchase Plan [ESPP]
- Tuition Reimbursement
- Pet Coverage "For our Furry Friends"
- Legal Assistance Coverage
Qualified Veterans, Minorities and Women encouraged to apply.
Company Overview:
Primoris Gas Operations, which consist of companies such as Q3 Contracting, ARB, Primoris Distribution Services, Snelson and Pipejacking Trenchless, has over 60 years of experience working in the natural gas distribution industry. Over this time, we have maintained numerous customer relationships spanning more than two decades. Providing a safe environment, quality workmanship, and exceptional value to our customers is the foremost focus of our operations.
Benefits
- Competitive compensation paid weekly.
- Best-in-class; Medical, Dental, Vision, and LTD/STD.
- 401(k) with company match, vested day-one.
- Employee Stock Purchase Plan [ESPP].
- Tuition Reimbursement.
- Paid Time Off, Holiday Pay, and Community Service Paid Time Off.
- Pet Coverage "For our Furry Friends"
- Legal Assistance Coverage
- Award winning safety programs.
- Overtime opportunities.
- Growth Opportunities.
- And more.
EEO Statement
We are an equal opportunity employer, and all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability status, protected veteran status, or any other characteristic protected by law.
Agency Statement
We are not accepting resumes from Third Party Recruiting Firms for this position. If you are an Agency or Search firm representative, contact the Primoris Talent Acquisition Manager directly for consideration. Primoris or its subsidiaries will not be responsible for any fees arising from the use of resumes and online response forms through this source. In addition, Primoris or its subsidiaries will not be responsible for any fees on unsolicited resumes that are submitted to any member of the Staffing or Operations team. Primoris has established an approved vendor program for this service and will only consider accepting submissions from those approved firms. For consideration in becoming an approved vendor, contact HR.
Equal Opportunity Employer
This employer is required to notify all applicants of their rights pursuant to federal employment laws. For further information, please review the Know Your Rights notice from the Department of Labor.
We read the posting, score your fit, and submit through 188 Q3 Contracting, Inc's real system for you. One tap from the app.
Questions about this Operations Coordinator (Traffic Control) role
- Is the Operations Coordinator (Traffic Control) role at 188 Q3 Contracting, Inc still open?
- Yes — this posting is active and accepting applications through 2026-07-30. Listings can close once filled, so apply soon.
- Where is the Operations Coordinator (Traffic Control) job at 188 Q3 Contracting, Inc located?
- This role is based in Denver, CO.
- How do I apply for the Operations Coordinator (Traffic Control) role at 188 Q3 Contracting, Inc?
- Apply directly through 188 Q3 Contracting, Inc's official hiring system, or let the Jobeezy app fill out and submit the application for you automatically.
- Does Jobeezy apply to jobs for me?
- Yes. Jobeezy can auto-apply to roles like this Operations Coordinator (Traffic Control) position on your behalf — you set your preferences once and confirm, and it handles the rest.
Similar open roles
Integration Analyst (D365 & Operations)
Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality, Inc.Staff Accountant - Corporate, Fixed Assets & Leases
Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality, Inc.Sr. Manager, Total Rewards
Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality, Inc.Operations Coordinator
188 Q3 Contracting, IncConstruction Opportunities in Natural Gas Distribution
188 Q3 Contracting, IncPotholer/Laborer
188 Q3 Contracting, IncWant more Operations Coordinator (Traffic Control) roles? Let Jobeezy apply for you.
Free to start. No resume writing. No cover letters. We handle the search, the filter, and the apply — you just say yes to interviews.
Free on iPhone and Android. You can delete your account in one tap.